In the News
Open Forum: Drudge or Jewel?

Open Forum: Drudge or Jewel?

The “Open Meeting Act” (Civil Code Sections 4900-4955), requires at Section 4925(b) that all membership meetings and board meetings have a time set aside for members to speak. This time is often called “open forum.” In open forum, a member can speak on topics on or...

Freedom of Speech and Assembly

Freedom of Speech and Assembly

Dear Mr. Richardson, Our board is considering banning informal meetings in common areas. To me, this sounds like a violation of the constitutional right of assembly, but are there laws in California that cover this? S.M. Escondido Dear Kelly, I have a question...

Is This Exclusive Use?

Is This Exclusive Use?

Dear Mr. Richardson, If a club in the HOA wants a locked storage space, is it considered exclusive use? W.S., Escondido Dear W.S., Exclusive use common area is defined by Civil Code Section 4145 as a portion of common area dedicated by the CC&R’s to the use of a...

Share This